AccuracyOverallQBRBWRTEKDST
Week 743506228791813
Week 699231061001294930
Week 555864080482282
Week 47036962762277
Week 3684060701213337
Week 253606881374829
Week 11265047307878
201839551561121815

What are my rankings bona fidas? Well, there’s finishing in the FantasyPros Top-10 Draft Accuracy (7th Place) in 2017, Top-25 Weekly Accuracy (23rd Place) in 2017, Top-5 Draft Accuracy (3rd place) in 2016, Top-10 Weekly Accuracy (10th Place) in 2016, Top-25 Weekly Accuracy in 2015 (21st Place) and on average we’ve finished in the Top-10 Draft Accuracy (9th Overall) and the Top-20 Weekly Accuracy (18th Overall) for the past three years. I’d like to think we’re pretty good at this stuff…

What does the word bona fidas mean? According to the Merriam-Webster Dictionary, bo·na fi·des \ ˌbō-nə-ˈfī-ˌdēz , ÷ˈbō-nə-ˌfīdz \ means 1 : good faith : sincerity, 2 : the fact of being genuine —often plural in construction, 3 : evidence of one’s good faith or genuineness —often plural in construction, 4 : evidence of one’s qualifications or achievements —often plural in construction. On a separate note, I think it would make a great name for a cat.

What’s my ranking process? I’ve actually written about this in the past, and instead of working hard for new and enlightening content, I have chosen the more efficient (lazy, ahem) method and dropping in a link to that post here. Honestly, my process hasn’t changed much at all (the ole “don’t fix what ain’t broke” proverb comes to mind) and so my “A Day in the Life of a Fantasy Football Ranker” story still remains relevant to this day. (The TL;DR is: I’m ghetto as fudge. Well, I mean the other “f” word, but I’m hungry.)

How should I use your rankings? The same way your mother does. Which actually makes no sense. (Unless your mother is in the running to always finish top-3 in your Fantasy Football league. And if that’s the case, say hello to her for me.)

 

  1. Austin says:
    (link)

    Standard 12 teamer trade: give up Juju to get Kerryon and Sammy Watkins, thoughts?

    RBs – Gordon, Chubb, Collins, Ekeler, Smallwood, Richard, Allen, Jamaal Williams

    WRs – Mike Thomas, Golladay, Sanders

    Trying to be aggressive and not wait for a shoe-in RB2 to hit after Gordon, thanks!

    • Jay

      Jay says:
      (link)

      @Austin: I’m okay with this, I think you need the WR depth.

  2. Steve says:
    (link)

    would u recommend I trade A. Robinson and Winston to obtain TY Hilton?

    Have Brees and my WRs — Baldwin, Robinson, Brown, Allison, Goodwin.
    How much value dies Winston have? Is he ranked in top ten QBs for ROS?
    Thanks!

    • Jay

      Jay says:
      (link)

      @Steve: Hmm, yeah, I think this is okay. He has value, not much I think, but it’s a YMMV type of thing. Certain teams may really like what he brings based on their own roster.

  3. Jack says:
    (link)

    10 team, .5 pt PPR flex – Landry, Lindsay, or A.P.? Thx.

    • Jay

      Jay says:
      (link)

      @Jack: Feeling Landry at the moment, I’ll update my rankings tomorrow most likely.

  4. Russowl says:
    (link)

    10 team standard League with added 10-point bonus at 100 rushing or receiving yards
    Need two flexes
    Josh gordon @ buf, Alshon Jeffery @jax, Golladay vs Seahawks, Baldwin @ Det or Drake @ Houston. I’m leaning Josh Gordon On One Flex but not sure about the other

    • Jay

      Jay says:
      (link)

      @Russowl: Hmm, I like Gordon and eesh, yeah, tough one. Leaning Golladay… trying to figure out who has the best chance of reaching the scoring thresholds…

  5. clokwerc says:
    (link)

    Got this offered Ertz for J. Conner

    Do i take the bait? Ertz on bye next week

    • Jay

      Jay says:
      (link)

      @clokwerc: I think you do, yes.

  6. Jake says:
    (link)

    Is Chubb and Golloday for Julio a fair trade ? I was going to offer this but want to get a 2nd opinion prior to sending this offer out.

    • Jay

      Jay says:
      (link)

      @Jake: Depends on their WR depth, but I don’t think it’s crazy.

  7. Justin says:
    (link)

    half ppr. lamar miller or demarious thomas?

    • Jay

      Jay says:
      (link)

      @Justin: Going DT!

  8. Justin says:
    (link)

    would you do any of these trades in half PPR;

    lamar miller for john brown
    lamar miller for Kenny golladay
    lamar miller and chubbs for julio
    james white for diggs
    CMC for thielen/julio

    • Jay

      Jay says:
      (link)

      @Justin: I like the third one and fourth one. Last one works too, but it wouldn’t be my focus.

  9. weekly rankings link on top page still links to your week 7 instead of 8 the actual url

    • Jay

      Jay says:
      (link)

      @djsatane: Weird, thanks for the heads up! We’ll take care of it.

Comments are closed.